United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

$24,000
$0$240,000
$15,000
$0$150,000
$10,000
$0$100,000
$5,000
$0$50,000
$3,000
$0$30,000
$8,000
$0$80,000
$500
$0$5,000
$300
$0$3,000
$500
$0$5,000

Results

Total Startup Cost
$66,300
Monthly Burn Rate
$9,258
Recommended Capital (3mo runway)
$94,075
6-Month Runway
$121,850

Startup Cost Breakdown

Startup Cost BreakdownOffice/Space: value $24,000. Other: value $500. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$6,000$12k$18k$24kOffice/SpaceMarketingSalariesOtherOffice/Space โ€” value: $24,000Equipment โ€” value: $15,000Inventory โ€” value: $10,000Marketing โ€” value: $5,000Legal โ€” value: $3,000Salaries โ€” value: $8,000Utilities โ€” value: $500Insurance โ€” value: $300Other โ€” value: $500
  • Office/Space$24,000 (36%)
  • Equipment$15,000 (23%)
  • Inventory$10,000 (15%)
  • Marketing$5,000 (8%)
  • Legal$3,000 (5%)
  • Salaries$8,000 (12%)
  • Utilities$500 (1%)
  • Insurance$300 (0%)
  • Other$500 (1%)

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Cost Categories

Cost CategoriesThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Office/Space: $24,000Equipment: $15,000Inventory: $10,000Marketing: $5,000Legal: $3,000Salaries: $8,000Utilities: $500Insurance: $300Other: $500
  • Office/Space$24,000 (36%)
  • Equipment$15,000 (23%)
  • Inventory$10,000 (15%)
  • Marketing$5,000 (8%)
  • Legal$3,000 (5%)
  • Salaries$8,000 (12%)
  • Utilities$500 (1%)
  • Insurance$300 (0%)
  • Other$500 (1%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The Startup Cost Calculator estimate total startup costs for launching a new business. It's built for anyone working with business finance who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your office space / rent, equipment & technology, initial inventory, marketing & advertising, legal & licensing, monthly salaries (total), monthly utilities, monthly insurance, other monthly costs, and the calculator instantly computes your total startup cost, monthly burn rate, recommended capital (3mo runway), 6-month runway. For example, with Office Space / Rent: $24,000, Equipment & Technology: $15,000, Initial Inventory: $10,000, Marketing & Advertising: $5,000, Legal & Licensing: $3,000, Monthly Salaries (total): $8,000, Monthly Utilities: $500, Monthly Insurance: $300, Other Monthly Costs: $500, the total startup cost comes out to $66,300.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your total startup cost update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • โ†’Keep a cash buffer beyond what the model assumes โ€” real businesses hit surprises
    • โ†’Revisit these numbers quarterly as costs and revenue shift
    • โ†’Separate one-time costs from recurring costs when planning
    • โ†’Small margin changes compound significantly at scale

    Frequently Asked Questions