United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.
Input Parameters
Results
Startup Cost Breakdown
- Office/Space$24,000 (36%)
- Equipment$15,000 (23%)
- Inventory$10,000 (15%)
- Marketing$5,000 (8%)
- Legal$3,000 (5%)
- Salaries$8,000 (12%)
- Utilities$500 (1%)
- Insurance$300 (0%)
- Other$500 (1%)
Choose a chart point to read its values.
View chart data table
Cost Categories
- Office/Space$24,000 (36%)
- Equipment$15,000 (23%)
- Inventory$10,000 (15%)
- Marketing$5,000 (8%)
- Legal$3,000 (5%)
- Salaries$8,000 (12%)
- Utilities$500 (1%)
- Insurance$300 (0%)
- Other$500 (1%)
Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.
About This Calculator
The Startup Cost Calculator estimate total startup costs for launching a new business. It's built for anyone working with business finance who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.
Sources & Model Limits
United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.
How It Works
Enter your office space / rent, equipment & technology, initial inventory, marketing & advertising, legal & licensing, monthly salaries (total), monthly utilities, monthly insurance, other monthly costs, and the calculator instantly computes your total startup cost, monthly burn rate, recommended capital (3mo runway), 6-month runway. For example, with Office Space / Rent: $24,000, Equipment & Technology: $15,000, Initial Inventory: $10,000, Marketing & Advertising: $5,000, Legal & Licensing: $3,000, Monthly Salaries (total): $8,000, Monthly Utilities: $500, Monthly Insurance: $300, Other Monthly Costs: $500, the total startup cost comes out to $66,300.
Key Benefits
- 1See your total startup cost update instantly as you adjust any input
- 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
- 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
- 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records
Practical Tips
- โKeep a cash buffer beyond what the model assumes โ real businesses hit surprises
- โRevisit these numbers quarterly as costs and revenue shift
- โSeparate one-time costs from recurring costs when planning
- โSmall margin changes compound significantly at scale