United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

$50
$0$500
50%
0%1000%

Results

Selling Price
$75
Profit
$25
Profit Margin
33.33%

Price Components

Price ComponentsCost: value $50. Selling Price: value $75. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$18.75$37.5$56.25$75CostProfitSelling PriceCost โ€” value: $50Profit โ€” value: $25Selling Price โ€” value: $75
  • Cost$50 (33%)
  • Profit$25 (17%)
  • Selling Price$75 (50%)

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Cost vs Profit

Cost vs ProfitThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Cost: $50Profit (Markup): $25
  • Cost$50 (67%)
  • Profit (Markup)$25 (33%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The Markup Calculator calculate selling price from cost and desired markup. It's built for anyone working with business finance who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your product / service cost, markup percentage (%), and the calculator instantly computes your selling price, profit, profit margin. For example, with Product / Service Cost: $50, Markup Percentage (%): 50%, the selling price comes out to $75.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your selling price update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • โ†’Keep a cash buffer beyond what the model assumes โ€” real businesses hit surprises
    • โ†’Revisit these numbers quarterly as costs and revenue shift
    • โ†’Separate one-time costs from recurring costs when planning
    • โ†’Small margin changes compound significantly at scale

    Frequently Asked Questions