United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

$5,000
$0$50,000
$1,500
$0$15,000
$500
$0$5,000
$600
$0$6,000
$200
$0$2,000
$200
$0$2,000
$200
$0$2,000
$500
$0$5,000
$300
$0$3,000
$200
$0$2,000

Results

Monthly Surplus / Deficit
$800
Total Monthly Expenses
$4,200
Savings Rate
10.0%
Housing % of Income
30.0%
Budget Status
Surplus

Monthly Budget Breakdown

Monthly Budget BreakdownHousing: value $1,500. Other: value $200. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$375$750$1,125$1,500HousingUtilitiesEntertainmentOtherHousing โ€” value: $1,500Transportation โ€” value: $500Food โ€” value: $600Utilities โ€” value: $200Healthcare โ€” value: $200Entertainment โ€” value: $200Savings โ€” value: $500Debt โ€” value: $300Other โ€” value: $200
  • Housing$1,500 (36%)
  • Transportation$500 (12%)
  • Food$600 (14%)
  • Utilities$200 (5%)
  • Healthcare$200 (5%)
  • Entertainment$200 (5%)
  • Savings$500 (12%)
  • Debt$300 (7%)
  • Other$200 (5%)

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Spending Categories

Spending CategoriesThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Housing: $1,500Transportation: $500Food: $600Utilities: $200Healthcare: $200Entertainment: $200Savings: $500Debt: $300Other: $200
  • Housing$1,500 (36%)
  • Transportation$500 (12%)
  • Food$600 (14%)
  • Utilities$200 (5%)
  • Healthcare$200 (5%)
  • Entertainment$200 (5%)
  • Savings$500 (12%)
  • Debt$300 (7%)
  • Other$200 (5%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The Budget Calculator build a monthly budget and track your spending plan. It's built for anyone working with wealth planning who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your monthly take-home income, housing (rent/mortgage), transportation, food & groceries, utilities, healthcare, entertainment, savings & investments, debt payments, other expenses, and the calculator instantly computes your monthly surplus / deficit, total monthly expenses, savings rate, housing % of income, budget status. For example, with Monthly Take-Home Income: $5,000, Housing (Rent/Mortgage): $1,500, Transportation: $500, Food & Groceries: $600, Utilities: $200, Healthcare: $200, Entertainment: $200, Savings & Investments: $500, Debt Payments: $300, Other Expenses: $200, the monthly surplus / deficit comes out to $800.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your monthly surplus / deficit update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • โ†’Revisit your plan whenever income, family, or goals change significantly
    • โ†’Small, consistent progress toward a goal outperforms sporadic large efforts
    • โ†’Account for taxes and inflation โ€” nominal numbers alone can be misleading
    • โ†’A written plan is easier to stick to than a mental one

    Frequently Asked Questions