United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.
Input Parameters
Results
Monthly Budget Breakdown
- Housing$1,500 (36%)
- Transportation$500 (12%)
- Food$600 (14%)
- Utilities$200 (5%)
- Healthcare$200 (5%)
- Entertainment$200 (5%)
- Savings$500 (12%)
- Debt$300 (7%)
- Other$200 (5%)
Choose a chart point to read its values.
View chart data table
Spending Categories
- Housing$1,500 (36%)
- Transportation$500 (12%)
- Food$600 (14%)
- Utilities$200 (5%)
- Healthcare$200 (5%)
- Entertainment$200 (5%)
- Savings$500 (12%)
- Debt$300 (7%)
- Other$200 (5%)
Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.
About This Calculator
The Budget Calculator build a monthly budget and track your spending plan. It's built for anyone working with wealth planning who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.
Sources & Model Limits
United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.
How It Works
Enter your monthly take-home income, housing (rent/mortgage), transportation, food & groceries, utilities, healthcare, entertainment, savings & investments, debt payments, other expenses, and the calculator instantly computes your monthly surplus / deficit, total monthly expenses, savings rate, housing % of income, budget status. For example, with Monthly Take-Home Income: $5,000, Housing (Rent/Mortgage): $1,500, Transportation: $500, Food & Groceries: $600, Utilities: $200, Healthcare: $200, Entertainment: $200, Savings & Investments: $500, Debt Payments: $300, Other Expenses: $200, the monthly surplus / deficit comes out to $800.
Key Benefits
- 1See your monthly surplus / deficit update instantly as you adjust any input
- 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
- 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
- 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records
Practical Tips
- โRevisit your plan whenever income, family, or goals change significantly
- โSmall, consistent progress toward a goal outperforms sporadic large efforts
- โAccount for taxes and inflation โ nominal numbers alone can be misleading
- โA written plan is easier to stick to than a mental one