United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.
Input Parameters
Results
Cash Flow Breakdown
- Revenue$50,000 (53%)
- COGS$20,000 (21%)
- Op Expenses$15,000 (16%)
- CapEx$2,000 (2%)
- Net CF$8,000 (8%)
Choose a chart point to read its values.
View chart data table
Operating CF vs CapEx vs Debt
- Operating CF$13,000 (72%)
- CapEx$2,000 (11%)
- Debt Payments$3,000 (17%)
Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.
About This Calculator
The Cash Flow Calculator analyze business cash inflows and outflows. It's built for anyone working with business finance who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.
Sources & Model Limits
United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.
How It Works
Enter your monthly revenue, cost of goods sold, operating expenses, capital expenditures, debt payments, taxes, and the calculator instantly computes your net cash flow, operating cash flow, free cash flow, gross profit. For example, with Monthly Revenue: $50,000, Cost of Goods Sold: $20,000, Operating Expenses: $15,000, Capital Expenditures: $2,000, Debt Payments: $3,000, Taxes: $2,000, the net cash flow comes out to $8,000.
Key Benefits
- 1See your net cash flow update instantly as you adjust any input
- 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
- 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
- 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records
Practical Tips
- โKeep a cash buffer beyond what the model assumes โ real businesses hit surprises
- โRevisit these numbers quarterly as costs and revenue shift
- โSeparate one-time costs from recurring costs when planning
- โSmall margin changes compound significantly at scale