United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

$500,000
$0$5,000,000
$200,000
$0$2,000,000
$150,000
$0$1,500,000
$30,000
$0$300,000

Results

Net Profit Margin
24.00%
Gross Margin
60.00%
Operating Margin
30.00%
Net Income
$120,000

P&L Overview

P&L OverviewRevenue: value $500,000. Net Income: value $120,000. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$125k$250k$375k$500kRevenueCOGSOp ExpensesNet IncomeRevenue โ€” value: $500,000COGS โ€” value: $200,000Op Expenses โ€” value: $150,000Net Income โ€” value: $120,000
  • Revenue$500,000 (52%)
  • COGS$200,000 (21%)
  • Op Expenses$150,000 (15%)
  • Net Income$120,000 (12%)

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Net Income vs Costs

Net Income vs CostsThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Net Income: $120,000COGS: $200,000Op Expenses: $150,000Taxes: $30,000
  • Net Income$120,000 (24%)
  • COGS$200,000 (40%)
  • Op Expenses$150,000 (30%)
  • Taxes$30,000 (6%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The Profit Margin Calculator calculate gross, operating, and net profit margins. It's built for anyone working with business finance who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your total revenue, cost of goods sold (cogs), operating expenses, income taxes, and the calculator instantly computes your net profit margin, gross margin, operating margin, net income. For example, with Total Revenue: $500,000, Cost of Goods Sold (COGS): $200,000, Operating Expenses: $150,000, Income Taxes: $30,000, the net profit margin comes out to 24.00%.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your net profit margin update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • โ†’Keep a cash buffer beyond what the model assumes โ€” real businesses hit surprises
    • โ†’Revisit these numbers quarterly as costs and revenue shift
    • โ†’Separate one-time costs from recurring costs when planning
    • โ†’Small margin changes compound significantly at scale

    Frequently Asked Questions