United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.
Input Parameters
Results
P&L Overview
- Revenue$500,000 (52%)
- COGS$200,000 (21%)
- Op Expenses$150,000 (15%)
- Net Income$120,000 (12%)
Choose a chart point to read its values.
View chart data table
Net Income vs Costs
- Net Income$120,000 (24%)
- COGS$200,000 (40%)
- Op Expenses$150,000 (30%)
- Taxes$30,000 (6%)
Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.
About This Calculator
The Profit Margin Calculator calculate gross, operating, and net profit margins. It's built for anyone working with business finance who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.
Sources & Model Limits
United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.
How It Works
Enter your total revenue, cost of goods sold (cogs), operating expenses, income taxes, and the calculator instantly computes your net profit margin, gross margin, operating margin, net income. For example, with Total Revenue: $500,000, Cost of Goods Sold (COGS): $200,000, Operating Expenses: $150,000, Income Taxes: $30,000, the net profit margin comes out to 24.00%.
Key Benefits
- 1See your net profit margin update instantly as you adjust any input
- 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
- 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
- 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records
Practical Tips
- โKeep a cash buffer beyond what the model assumes โ real businesses hit surprises
- โRevisit these numbers quarterly as costs and revenue shift
- โSeparate one-time costs from recurring costs when planning
- โSmall margin changes compound significantly at scale