United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

$1,000,000
$0$10,000,000
4%
2%10%
$24,000
$0$240,000
20%
0%50%

Results

Monthly Net Income
$4,267
Annual Gross Income
$64,000
Annual Taxes
$12,800
Annual Net Income
$51,200

Income Components

Income ComponentsWithdrawals: value $40,000. Net: value $51,200. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$13k$26k$38k$51kWithdrawalsOther IncomeTaxesNetWithdrawals โ€” value: $40,000Other Income โ€” value: $24,000Taxes โ€” value: $12,800Net โ€” value: $51,200
  • Withdrawals$40,000 (31%)
  • Other Income$24,000 (19%)
  • Taxes$12,800 (10%)
  • Net$51,200 (40%)

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Net Income vs Taxes

Net Income vs TaxesThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Net Income: $51,200Taxes: $12,800
  • Net Income$51,200 (80%)
  • Taxes$12,800 (20%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The Retirement Income Calculator estimate monthly income you can draw from your retirement savings. It's built for anyone working with retirement who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your total retirement savings, safe withdrawal rate (%), other annual income (ss, pension), estimated tax rate (%), and the calculator instantly computes your monthly net income, annual gross income, annual taxes, annual net income. For example, with Total Retirement Savings: $1,000,000, Safe Withdrawal Rate (%): 4%, Other Annual Income (SS, Pension): $24,000, Estimated Tax Rate (%): 20%, the monthly net income comes out to $4,267.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your monthly net income update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • โ†’Maximize any employer match first โ€” it is an immediate, guaranteed return
    • โ†’Revisit your contribution rate every time your income increases
    • โ†’Account for inflation when projecting how far your retirement income will go
    • โ†’The earlier you start, the less you need to save each month to hit the same goal

    Frequently Asked Questions