United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

$2,000,000
$0$20,000,000
$400,000
$0$4,000,000
2
0.120
5
120
$1,500,000
$0$15,000,000

Results

Average Estimated Value
$2,500,000
EBITDA Method
$2,000,000
Revenue Method
$4,000,000
Asset Method
$1,500,000

Valuation Methods Comparison

Valuation Methods ComparisonEBITDA Method: value $2,000,000. Average: value $2,500,000. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$1000k$2000k$3000k$4000kEBITDA MethodRevenue MethodAsset MethodAverageEBITDA Method โ€” value: $2,000,000Revenue Method โ€” value: $4,000,000Asset Method โ€” value: $1,500,000Average โ€” value: $2,500,000
  • EBITDA Method$2,000,000 (20%)
  • Revenue Method$4,000,000 (40%)
  • Asset Method$1,500,000 (15%)
  • Average$2,500,000 (25%)

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Valuation Breakdown

Valuation BreakdownThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.EBITDA: $2,000,000Revenue: $4,000,000Assets: $1,500,000
  • EBITDA$2,000,000 (27%)
  • Revenue$4,000,000 (53%)
  • Assets$1,500,000 (20%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The Business Valuation Calculator estimate your business value using multiple methods. It's built for anyone working with business finance who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your annual revenue, annual ebitda, revenue multiple, ebitda multiple, total asset value, and the calculator instantly computes your average estimated value, ebitda method, revenue method, asset method. For example, with Annual Revenue: $2,000,000, Annual EBITDA: $400,000, Revenue Multiple: 2, EBITDA Multiple: 5, Total Asset Value: $1,500,000, the average estimated value comes out to $2,500,000.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your average estimated value update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • โ†’Keep a cash buffer beyond what the model assumes โ€” real businesses hit surprises
    • โ†’Revisit these numbers quarterly as costs and revenue shift
    • โ†’Separate one-time costs from recurring costs when planning
    • โ†’Small margin changes compound significantly at scale

    Frequently Asked Questions