United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

$60,000
$0$600,000
40
180

Results

Hourly Rate
$28.85/hr
Monthly Rate
$5,000
Weekly Rate
$1,154
Daily Rate
$231

Earnings by Period

Earnings by PeriodHourly: value $28.85. Monthly: value $5,000. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$1,250$2,500$3,750$5,000HourlyDailyWeeklyMonthlyHourly โ€” value: $28.85Daily โ€” value: $231Weekly โ€” value: $1,154Monthly โ€” value: $5,000
  • Hourly$28.85 (0%)
  • Daily$231 (4%)
  • Weekly$1,154 (18%)
  • Monthly$5,000 (78%)

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Salary Breakdown

Salary BreakdownThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Annual Salary: $60,000
  • Annual Salary$60,000 (100%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The Hourly Wage Calculator convert hourly pay to annual salary and vice versa. It's built for anyone working with income & salary who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your annual salary, hours per week, and the calculator instantly computes your hourly rate, monthly rate, weekly rate, daily rate. For example, with Annual Salary: $60,000, Hours Per Week: 40, the hourly rate comes out to $28.85/hr.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your hourly rate update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • โ†’Always compare pay using the same time basis (hourly vs annual) before deciding
    • โ†’Factor in benefits and paid time off when comparing job offers, not just salary
    • โ†’Track deductions each pay period to catch payroll errors early
    • โ†’Renegotiate your rate periodically โ€” inflation erodes flat pay over time

    Frequently Asked Questions