United States · USD. Conventional mortgage estimate. PMI automatic cancellation is modeled at scheduled 78% original LTV or the loan midpoint; lender conditions apply.

Loan Details

$
$
%
yrs
$
$
%

Modeled for down payments below 20%

$
Monthly Payment
$2,629
Principal & Interest
$2,129
Total Interest
$446,428
Payoff Date
October 2056

Monthly Breakdown

Principal & Interest$2,129
Property Tax$400
Insurance$100
Total Monthly$2,629

Loan Cost Breakdown

Financed principal and total interestFinanced principal: $320,000 (42%)Total interest: $446,428 (58%)
  • Financed principal$320,000 (42%)
  • Total interest$446,428 (58%)

Loan Balance Over Time

Annual remaining loan balanceYr 1: $316,749. Yr 30: $0. Use the year selector below to read each value.$0$79k$158k$238k$317kYr 1Yr 11Yr 20Yr 30Yr 1: $316,749Yr 2: $313,264Yr 3: $309,526Yr 4: $305,519Yr 5: $301,221Yr 6: $296,613Yr 7: $291,672Yr 8: $286,373Yr 9: $280,692Yr 10: $274,600Yr 11: $268,067Yr 12: $261,062Yr 13: $253,551Yr 14: $245,497Yr 15: $236,860Yr 16: $227,600Yr 17: $217,669Yr 18: $207,021Yr 19: $195,603Yr 20: $183,360Yr 21: $170,232Yr 22: $156,155Yr 23: $141,060Yr 24: $124,873Yr 25: $107,517Yr 26: $88,906Yr 27: $68,950Yr 28: $47,551Yr 29: $24,605Yr 30: $0
Balance

Amortization Schedule (Annual)

YearBalancePrincipalInterest
1$316,749$3,251$22,297
2$313,264$3,486$22,062
3$309,526$3,738$21,810
4$305,519$4,008$21,540
5$301,221$4,297$21,250
6$296,613$4,608$20,939
7$291,672$4,941$20,606
8$286,373$5,298$20,249
9$280,692$5,681$19,866
10$274,600$6,092$19,455

About This Calculator

United States · USD. Conventional mortgage estimate. PMI automatic cancellation is modeled at scheduled 78% original LTV or the loan midpoint; lender conditions apply.

Sources & Model Limits

United States · USD. Conventional mortgage estimate. PMI automatic cancellation is modeled at scheduled 78% original LTV or the loan midpoint; lender conditions apply. Read our methods and correction policy.

How It Works

Enter the property price, deposit, rate, term and ongoing costs. The selected country controls default insurance and interest assumptions. Payments amortize the financed principal; each annual row sums its actual monthly principal and interest.

Key Benefits

  • 1Understand exactly what your monthly housing costs will be before buying
  • 2Compare different loan terms (15-year vs 30-year) side by side
  • 3See how a larger down payment reduces your monthly payment and eliminates PMI
  • 4Plan your budget with confidence using real numbers
  • 5Identify the true cost of homeownership over the life of the loan

Practical Tips

  • →Check the country and rule year above before using the estimate.
  • →Use official statements and lender quotes for personal limits, benefits and fees.
  • →The method notes identify eligibility checks and taxes excluded from this calculation.

Frequently Asked Questions