United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

$6,000
$0$60,000
$80,000
$0$800,000

Results

Cash-on-Cash Return
7.50%
Monthly Cash Flow
$500
Years to Recoup Investment
13.3 years

Cash Flow vs Investment

Cash Flow vs InvestmentAnnual Cash Flow: value $6,000. Total Invested: value $80,000. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$20k$40k$60k$80kAnnual Cash FlowTotal InvestedAnnual Cash Flow โ€” value: $6,000Total Invested โ€” value: $80,000
  • Annual Cash Flow$6,000 (7%)
  • Total Invested$80,000 (93%)

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Annual Return vs Investment

Annual Return vs InvestmentThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Annual Return: $6,000Remaining Investment: $74,000
  • Annual Return$6,000 (8%)
  • Remaining Investment$74,000 (93%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The Cash-on-Cash Return Calculator calculate cash-on-cash return for real estate investments. It's built for anyone working with real estate who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your annual cash flow, total cash invested, and the calculator instantly computes your cash-on-cash return, monthly cash flow, years to recoup investment. For example, with Annual Cash Flow: $6,000, Total Cash Invested: $80,000, the cash-on-cash return comes out to 7.50%.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your cash-on-cash return update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • โ†’Always budget for maintenance and vacancy, not just the mortgage payment
    • โ†’Location and rental demand affect these numbers more than any single input
    • โ†’Get multiple quotes for insurance and closing costs โ€” they vary significantly by provider
    • โ†’Model a range of scenarios rather than relying on a single assumption

    Frequently Asked Questions