United States · USD. 2026 ordinary-income brackets and standard deduction. Credits, age-related deductions, AMT and special income categories are excluded.

Input Parameters

$85,000
$0$850,000
$0
$0$1,000

Results

Federal Income Tax
$9,870
Effective Rate
11.61%
Marginal Rate
22%
Taxable Income
$68,900
Monthly Tax
$823

Tax by Bracket

Tax by Bracket10% band: Tax $1,240. 37% band: Tax $0. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$1,140$2,280$3,420$4,56010% band22% band32% band37% band10% band — Tax: $1,24012% band — Tax: $4,56022% band — Tax: $4,07024% band — Tax: $032% band — Tax: $035% band — Tax: $037% band — Tax: $0
  • 10% band$1,240 (13%)
  • 12% band$4,560 (46%)
  • 22% band$4,070 (41%)
  • 24% band$0 (0%)
  • 32% band$0 (0%)
  • 35% band$0 (0%)
  • 37% band$0 (0%)

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Tax vs Net Income

Tax vs Net IncomeThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Income tax: $9,870Income after estimated tax: $75,130
  • Income tax$9,870 (12%)
  • Income after estimated tax$75,130 (88%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

United States · USD. 2026 ordinary-income brackets and standard deduction. Credits, age-related deductions, AMT and special income categories are excluded.

Sources & Model Limits

United States · USD. 2026 ordinary-income brackets and standard deduction. Credits, age-related deductions, AMT and special income categories are excluded. Read our methods and correction policy.

How It Works

Enter your annual gross income, itemized deductions (0 uses standard deduction), filing status, and the calculator instantly computes your federal income tax, effective rate, marginal rate, taxable income, monthly tax. For example, with Annual Gross Income: $85,000, Itemized deductions (0 uses standard deduction): $0, Filing status: Single, the federal income tax comes out to $9,870.

Key Benefits

  • 1See your federal income tax update instantly as you adjust any input
  • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
  • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
  • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

Practical Tips

  • →Check the country and rule year above before using the estimate.
  • →Use official statements and lender quotes for personal limits, benefits and fees.
  • →The method notes identify eligibility checks and taxes excluded from this calculation.

Frequently Asked Questions