United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

$4,000
$0$40,000
6
112
$5,000
$0$50,000
$500
$0$5,000

Results

Emergency Fund Target
$24,000
Funding Gap
$19,000
% Funded
20.8%
Months to Goal
38 months

Target vs Current

Target vs CurrentTarget: value $24,000. Gap: value $19,000. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$6,000$12k$18k$24kTargetCurrentGapTarget โ€” value: $24,000Current โ€” value: $5,000Gap โ€” value: $19,000
  • Target$24,000 (50%)
  • Current$5,000 (10%)
  • Gap$19,000 (40%)

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Saved vs Still Needed

Saved vs Still NeededThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Saved: $5,000Still Needed: $19,000
  • Saved$5,000 (21%)
  • Still Needed$19,000 (79%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The Emergency Fund Calculator calculate how much to keep in your emergency fund. It's built for anyone working with banking & savings who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your monthly expenses, months of coverage target, current emergency savings, monthly savings rate, and the calculator instantly computes your emergency fund target, funding gap, % funded, months to goal. For example, with Monthly Expenses: $4,000, Months of Coverage Target: 6, Current Emergency Savings: $5,000, Monthly Savings Rate: $500, the emergency fund target comes out to $24,000.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your emergency fund target update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • โ†’Compare APY, not just interest rate, across savings products
    • โ†’Automate contributions so saving happens before you can spend the money
    • โ†’Watch for fees that can quietly erode your returns
    • โ†’Keep emergency savings liquid even if it earns a lower rate

    Frequently Asked Questions