United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

$300,000
$0$3,000,000
$24,000
$0$240,000
$6,000
$0$60,000

Results

Gross Rental Yield
8.00%
Net Yield
6.00%
Annual Net Income
$18,000
Monthly Net Income
$1,500

Rent vs Expenses

Rent vs ExpensesAnnual Rent: value $24,000. Net Income: value $18,000. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$6,000$12k$18k$24kAnnual RentExpensesNet IncomeAnnual Rent โ€” value: $24,000Expenses โ€” value: $6,000Net Income โ€” value: $18,000
  • Annual Rent$24,000 (50%)
  • Expenses$6,000 (13%)
  • Net Income$18,000 (38%)

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Net Income vs Expenses

Net Income vs ExpensesThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Net Income: $18,000Expenses: $6,000
  • Net Income$18,000 (75%)
  • Expenses$6,000 (25%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The Rental Yield Calculator calculate gross and net rental yield on a property. It's built for anyone working with real estate who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your property purchase price, annual gross rent, annual expenses, and the calculator instantly computes your gross rental yield, net yield, annual net income, monthly net income. For example, with Property Purchase Price: $300,000, Annual Gross Rent: $24,000, Annual Expenses: $6,000, the gross rental yield comes out to 8.00%.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your gross rental yield update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • โ†’Always budget for maintenance and vacancy, not just the mortgage payment
    • โ†’Location and rental demand affect these numbers more than any single input
    • โ†’Get multiple quotes for insurance and closing costs โ€” they vary significantly by provider
    • โ†’Model a range of scenarios rather than relying on a single assumption

    Frequently Asked Questions