United States Β· USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

$80,000
$0$800,000
20
140
$300,000
$0$3,000,000
$25,000
$0$250,000
$100,000
$0$1,000,000

Results

Recommended Coverage
$1,825,000
Income Replacement Needed
$1,600,000
Total Coverage Needs
$1,925,000
Est. Monthly Premium
$548

Coverage Needs Breakdown

Coverage Needs BreakdownIncome Replacement: value $1,600,000. Existing Savings: value $100,000. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$400k$800k$1200k$1600kIncome Replacem…DebtsEnd of LifeExisting SavingsIncome Replacement β€” value: $1,600,000Debts β€” value: $300,000End of Life β€” value: $25,000Existing Savings β€” value: $100,000
  • Income Replacement$1,600,000 (79%)
  • Debts$300,000 (15%)
  • End of Life$25,000 (1%)
  • Existing Savings$100,000 (5%)

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Income vs Debt vs Expenses

Income vs Debt vs ExpensesThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Income Replacement: $1,600,000Debt Coverage: $300,000End of Life: $25,000
  • Income Replacement$1,600,000 (83%)
  • Debt Coverage$300,000 (16%)
  • End of Life$25,000 (1%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The Life Insurance Needs Calculator calculate how much life insurance coverage you need. It's built for anyone working with insurance who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States Β· USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your annual income to replace, years of income to replace, total outstanding debts, end-of-life expenses, current savings & assets, and the calculator instantly computes your recommended coverage, income replacement needed, total coverage needs, est. monthly premium. For example, with Annual Income to Replace: $80,000, Years of Income to Replace: 20, Total Outstanding Debts: $300,000, End-of-Life Expenses: $25,000, Current Savings & Assets: $100,000, the recommended coverage comes out to $1,825,000.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your recommended coverage update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • β†’Review your coverage annually as your income, debts, and dependents change
    • β†’Compare quotes from multiple insurers β€” premiums vary widely for similar coverage
    • β†’Bundling policies can reduce overall premium costs
    • β†’Higher deductibles typically lower premiums but increase your out-of-pocket risk

    Frequently Asked Questions