United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

$75,000
$0$750,000
22%
0%37%
5%
0%15%

Results

Net Income
$49,013
Federal Tax
$16,500
State Tax
$3,750
FICA Tax
$5,738
Effective Rate
34.6%

Income Breakdown

Income BreakdownNet Income: value $49,013. FICA: value $5,738. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$12k$25k$37k$49kNet IncomeFederalStateFICANet Income โ€” value: $49,013Federal โ€” value: $16,500State โ€” value: $3,750FICA โ€” value: $5,738
  • Net Income$49,013 (65%)
  • Federal$16,500 (22%)
  • State$3,750 (5%)
  • FICA$5,738 (8%)

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Net vs All Taxes

Net vs All TaxesThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Net Income: $49,013Federal: $16,500State: $3,750FICA: $5,738
  • Net Income$49,013 (65%)
  • Federal$16,500 (22%)
  • State$3,750 (5%)
  • FICA$5,738 (8%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The Gross to Net Pay Calculator convert gross pay to net take-home pay. It's built for anyone working with income & salary who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your gross income, federal tax rate (%), state tax rate (%), and the calculator instantly computes your net income, federal tax, state tax, fica tax, effective rate. For example, with Gross Income: $75,000, Federal Tax Rate (%): 22%, State Tax Rate (%): 5%, the net income comes out to $49,013.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your net income update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • โ†’Always compare pay using the same time basis (hourly vs annual) before deciding
    • โ†’Factor in benefits and paid time off when comparing job offers, not just salary
    • โ†’Track deductions each pay period to catch payroll errors early
    • โ†’Renegotiate your rate periodically โ€” inflation erodes flat pay over time

    Frequently Asked Questions