United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

$80,000
$0$800,000
30
160
4
012
$5,000
$0$50,000
30%
10%50%

Results

Minimum Hourly Rate
$84
Day Rate
$675
Weekly Rate
$2,530
Gross Income Needed
$121,429

Income Breakdown

Income BreakdownDesired Income: value $80,000. Tax Reserve: value $36,429. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$20k$40k$60k$80kDesired IncomeBusiness ExpensesTax ReserveDesired Income โ€” value: $80,000Business Expenses โ€” value: $5,000Tax Reserve โ€” value: $36,429
  • Desired Income$80,000 (66%)
  • Business Expenses$5,000 (4%)
  • Tax Reserve$36,429 (30%)

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Income vs Expenses vs Taxes

Income vs Expenses vs TaxesThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Take-Home: $80,000Expenses: $5,000Taxes: $36,429
  • Take-Home$80,000 (66%)
  • Expenses$5,000 (4%)
  • Taxes$36,429 (30%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The Freelance Rate Calculator calculate the right freelance hourly rate to meet your income goals. It's built for anyone working with income & salary who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your desired annual take-home, billable hours per week, vacation weeks per year, annual business expenses, effective tax rate (%), and the calculator instantly computes your minimum hourly rate, day rate, weekly rate, gross income needed. For example, with Desired Annual Take-Home: $80,000, Billable Hours Per Week: 30, Vacation Weeks Per Year: 4, Annual Business Expenses: $5,000, Effective Tax Rate (%): 30%, the minimum hourly rate comes out to $84.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your minimum hourly rate update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • โ†’Always compare pay using the same time basis (hourly vs annual) before deciding
    • โ†’Factor in benefits and paid time off when comparing job offers, not just salary
    • โ†’Track deductions each pay period to catch payroll errors early
    • โ†’Renegotiate your rate periodically โ€” inflation erodes flat pay over time

    Frequently Asked Questions