United States Β· USD. 2026 SE tax: 92.35% earnings basis, Social Security wage ceiling and additional Medicare. Wage income must include applicable wages; income tax is separate.

Input Parameters

$80,000
$0$800,000
$0
$0$1,000

Results

Self-Employment Tax
$11,304
Deductible Half
$5,652
Social Security Tax
$9,161
Medicare Tax
$2,143
Quarterly Payment
$2,826

SE Tax Components

SE Tax ComponentsSocial contribution: Tax $9,161. Medicare: Tax $2,143. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$2,290.25$4,580.5$6,870.75$9,161Social contribu…MedicareSocial contribution β€” Tax: $9,161Medicare β€” Tax: $2,143
  • Social contribution$9,161 (81%)
  • Medicare$2,143 (19%)

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

SE Tax vs Net Income

SE Tax vs Net IncomeThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Contributions: $11,304Income after contributions: $68,696
  • Contributions$11,304 (14%)
  • Income after contributions$68,696 (86%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

United States Β· USD. 2026 SE tax: 92.35% earnings basis, Social Security wage ceiling and additional Medicare. Wage income must include applicable wages; income tax is separate.

Sources & Model Limits

United States Β· USD. 2026 SE tax: 92.35% earnings basis, Social Security wage ceiling and additional Medicare. Wage income must include applicable wages; income tax is separate. Read our methods and correction policy.

How It Works

Enter your net self-employment income, other social security / medicare wage income, filing status, and the calculator instantly computes your self-employment tax, deductible half, social security tax, medicare tax, quarterly payment. For example, with Net Self-Employment Income: $80,000, Other Social Security / Medicare wage income: $0, Filing status: Single, the self-employment tax comes out to $11,304.

Key Benefits

  • 1See your self-employment tax update instantly as you adjust any input
  • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
  • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
  • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

Practical Tips

  • β†’Check the country and rule year above before using the estimate.
  • β†’Use official statements and lender quotes for personal limits, benefits and fees.
  • β†’The method notes identify eligibility checks and taxes excluded from this calculation.

Frequently Asked Questions