United States Β· USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

$50,000
$0$500,000
$80,000
$0$800,000

Results

LTCG Tax
$7,500
Rate Applied
15%
NIIT Tax (3.8%)
$0
Total Tax
$7,500
Net Proceeds
$42,500

LTCG Tax Breakdown

LTCG Tax BreakdownCapital Gain: value $50,000. Net: value $42,500. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$13k$25k$38k$50kCapital GainLTCG TaxNIITNetCapital Gain β€” value: $50,000LTCG Tax β€” value: $7,500NIIT β€” value: $0Net β€” value: $42,500
  • Capital Gain$50,000 (50%)
  • LTCG Tax$7,500 (8%)
  • NIIT$0 (0%)
  • Net$42,500 (43%)

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Net vs Tax

Net vs TaxThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Net Proceeds: $42,500LTCG Tax: $7,500
  • Net Proceeds$42,500 (85%)
  • LTCG Tax$7,500 (15%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The Long-Term Capital Gains Calculator estimate tax on long-term investment gains. It's built for anyone working with taxes who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States Β· USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your long-term capital gain, other annual income, and the calculator instantly computes your ltcg tax, rate applied, niit tax (3.8%), total tax, net proceeds. For example, with Long-Term Capital Gain: $50,000, Other Annual Income: $80,000, the ltcg tax comes out to $7,500.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your ltcg tax update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • β†’Keep organized records year-round rather than scrambling at filing time
    • β†’Understand the difference between your marginal and effective tax rate
    • β†’Tax-advantaged accounts can meaningfully lower your taxable income
    • β†’A qualified tax professional can catch savings a general calculator cannot

    Frequently Asked Questions