United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

$2,000,000
$0$20,000,000
$800,000
$0$8,000,000
$600,000
$0$6,000,000
$50,000
$0$500,000
$20,000
$0$200,000

Results

EBITDA
$740,000
EBITDA Margin
37.00%
EBIT
$670,000
Gross Profit
$1,200,000

Income Statement

Income StatementRevenue: value $2,000,000. EBITDA: value $740,000. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$500k$1000k$1500k$2000kRevenueCOGSD&A AddedEBITDARevenue โ€” value: $2,000,000COGS โ€” value: $800,000Op Expenses โ€” value: $600,000D&A Added โ€” value: $70,000EBITDA โ€” value: $740,000
  • Revenue$2,000,000 (48%)
  • COGS$800,000 (19%)
  • Op Expenses$600,000 (14%)
  • D&A Added$70,000 (2%)
  • EBITDA$740,000 (18%)

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

EBITDA vs Costs

EBITDA vs CostsThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.EBITDA: $740,000COGS: $800,000Op Expenses: $530,000
  • EBITDA$740,000 (36%)
  • COGS$800,000 (39%)
  • Op Expenses$530,000 (26%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The EBITDA Calculator calculate EBITDA from your income statement. It's built for anyone working with business finance who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your annual revenue, cost of goods sold, operating expenses, depreciation, amortization, and the calculator instantly computes your ebitda, ebitda margin, ebit, gross profit. For example, with Annual Revenue: $2,000,000, Cost of Goods Sold: $800,000, Operating Expenses: $600,000, Depreciation: $50,000, Amortization: $20,000, the ebitda comes out to $740,000.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your ebitda update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • โ†’Keep a cash buffer beyond what the model assumes โ€” real businesses hit surprises
    • โ†’Revisit these numbers quarterly as costs and revenue shift
    • โ†’Separate one-time costs from recurring costs when planning
    • โ†’Small margin changes compound significantly at scale

    Frequently Asked Questions