United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

$10,000
$0$100,000
$15,000
$0$150,000
3
0.1max

Results

Total Return
50.00%
Annualized Return (CAGR)
14.47%
Total Profit
$5,000
Final Value
$15,000

Investment Return

Investment ReturnInitial: value $10,000. Final: value $15,000. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$3,750$7,500$11k$15kInitialFinalInitial โ€” value: $10,000Final โ€” value: $15,000
  • Initial$10,000 (40%)
  • Final$15,000 (60%)

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Investment vs Profit

Investment vs ProfitThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Initial Investment: $10,000Profit: $5,000
  • Initial Investment$10,000 (67%)
  • Profit$5,000 (33%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The ROI Calculator calculate your return on investment percentage. It's built for anyone working with investing who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your initial investment, final value, investment period (years), and the calculator instantly computes your total return, annualized return (cagr), total profit, final value. For example, with Initial Investment: $10,000, Final Value: $15,000, Investment Period (Years): 3, the total return comes out to 50.00%.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your total return update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • โ†’Time in the market beats timing the market โ€” start as early as you can
    • โ†’Consistent contributions matter more than trying to predict short-term swings
    • โ†’Keep an eye on fees โ€” expense ratios and trading costs compound against you too
    • โ†’Diversification reduces risk without necessarily reducing expected long-term return

    Frequently Asked Questions