United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

100
1max
$50
$0$500
$75
$0$750
$500
$0$5,000
3
0.1max

Results

Total Return
$3,000
Total Return %
60.00%
Annualized Return
16.96%
Capital Gain
$2,500

Return Breakdown

Return BreakdownCost Basis: value $5,000. Dividends: value $500. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$1,875$3,750$5,625$7,500Cost BasisSale ValueDividendsCost Basis โ€” value: $5,000Sale Value โ€” value: $7,500Dividends โ€” value: $500
  • Cost Basis$5,000 (38%)
  • Sale Value$7,500 (58%)
  • Dividends$500 (4%)

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Cost vs Return

Cost vs ReturnThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Cost Basis: $5,000Capital Gain: $2,500Dividends: $500
  • Cost Basis$5,000 (63%)
  • Capital Gain$2,500 (31%)
  • Dividends$500 (6%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The Stock Return Calculator calculate total and annualized returns on stock investments. It's built for anyone working with investing who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your number of shares, purchase price per share, sale price per share, total dividends received, holding period (years), and the calculator instantly computes your total return, total return %, annualized return, capital gain. For example, with Number of Shares: 100, Purchase Price Per Share: $50, Sale Price Per Share: $75, Total Dividends Received: $500, Holding Period (Years): 3, the total return comes out to $3,000.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your total return update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • โ†’Time in the market beats timing the market โ€” start as early as you can
    • โ†’Consistent contributions matter more than trying to predict short-term swings
    • โ†’Keep an eye on fees โ€” expense ratios and trading costs compound against you too
    • โ†’Diversification reduces risk without necessarily reducing expected long-term return

    Frequently Asked Questions