United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

$100,000
$0$1,000,000
$600
$0$6,000
$60,000
$0$600,000
7%
0%100%
30
0max

Results

Maximum Home Price
$410,718
Maximum Loan
$350,718
Max Monthly Payment
$2,333
Down Payment
$60,000

Affordability Breakdown

Affordability BreakdownMax Payment: value $2,333. Monthly Income: value $8,333. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$2,083.25$4,166.5$6,249.75$8,333Max PaymentExisting DebtsMonthly IncomeMax Payment โ€” value: $2,333Existing Debts โ€” value: $600Monthly Income โ€” value: $8,333
  • Max Payment$2,333 (21%)
  • Existing Debts$600 (5%)
  • Monthly Income$8,333 (74%)

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Down Payment vs Loan

Down Payment vs LoanThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Down Payment: $60,000Loan Amount: $350,718
  • Down Payment$60,000 (15%)
  • Loan Amount$350,718 (85%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The House Affordability Calculator find out how much house you can realistically afford. It's built for anyone working with real estate who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your annual gross income, monthly debt payments, down payment, interest rate (%), loan term (years), and the calculator instantly computes your maximum home price, maximum loan, max monthly payment, down payment. For example, with Annual Gross Income: $100,000, Monthly Debt Payments: $600, Down Payment: $60,000, Interest Rate (%): 7%, Loan Term (Years): 30, the maximum home price comes out to $410,718.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your maximum home price update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • โ†’Always budget for maintenance and vacancy, not just the mortgage payment
    • โ†’Location and rental demand affect these numbers more than any single input
    • โ†’Get multiple quotes for insurance and closing costs โ€” they vary significantly by provider
    • โ†’Model a range of scenarios rather than relying on a single assumption

    Frequently Asked Questions