United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

$300,000
$0$3,000,000
$60,000
$0$600,000
7%
0%100%
30
0max
$24,000
$0$240,000
$8,000
$0$80,000
3%
0%100%
10
130

Results

Total ROI
176.03%
Annualized ROI
10.69%
Total Return
$105,618
Equity at End
$197,225
Final Property Value
$403,175

Return Components

Return ComponentsDown Payment: value $60,000. Equity: value $197,225. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.-$32k$26k$83k$140k$197kDown PaymentCash FlowEquityDown Payment โ€” value: $60,000Cash Flow โ€” value: -$31,607Equity โ€” value: $197,225
  • Down Payment$60,000 (27%)
  • Cash Flow-$31,607 (-14%)
  • Equity$197,225 (87%)

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Cash Flow vs Equity Gain

Cash Flow vs Equity GainThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Equity Gain: $137,225
  • Equity Gain$137,225 (100%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The Property Investment ROI Calculator calculate total ROI on a real estate investment. It's built for anyone working with real estate who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your purchase price, down payment, mortgage rate (%), loan term (years), annual rental income, annual expenses (tax, insurance, repairs), annual appreciation (%), hold period (years), and the calculator instantly computes your total roi, annualized roi, total return, equity at end, final property value. For example, with Purchase Price: $300,000, Down Payment: $60,000, Mortgage Rate (%): 7%, Loan Term (Years): 30, Annual Rental Income: $24,000, Annual Expenses (tax, insurance, repairs): $8,000, Annual Appreciation (%): 3%, Hold Period (Years): 10, the total roi comes out to 176.03%.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your total roi update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • โ†’Always budget for maintenance and vacancy, not just the mortgage payment
    • โ†’Location and rental demand affect these numbers more than any single input
    • โ†’Get multiple quotes for insurance and closing costs โ€” they vary significantly by provider
    • โ†’Model a range of scenarios rather than relying on a single assumption

    Frequently Asked Questions