United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

$400,000
$0$4,000,000
$30,000
$0$300,000
$80,000
$0$800,000
$20,000
$0$200,000
$10,000
$0$100,000
$280,000
$0$2,800,000
$12,000
$0$120,000
$25,000
$0$250,000
$5,000
$0$50,000
$0
$0$1,000

Results

Net Worth
$218,000
Total Assets
$540,000
Total Liabilities
$322,000
Debt-to-Asset Ratio
59.6%

Assets vs Liabilities

Assets vs LiabilitiesHome: value $400,000, type $0. Credit Cards: value $5,000, type $0. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$100k$200k$300k$400kHomeCarMortgageCredit CardsHome โ€” value: $400,000Home โ€” type: $0Savings โ€” value: $30,000Savings โ€” type: $0Investments โ€” value: $80,000Investments โ€” type: $0Car โ€” value: $20,000Car โ€” type: $0Other Assets โ€” value: $10,000Other Assets โ€” type: $0Mortgage โ€” value: $280,000Mortgage โ€” type: $0Car Loan โ€” value: $12,000Car Loan โ€” type: $0Student Loans โ€” value: $25,000Student Loans โ€” type: $0Credit Cards โ€” value: $5,000Credit Cards โ€” type: $0
  • value
  • type

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Assets vs Liabilities

Assets vs LiabilitiesThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Assets: $540,000Liabilities: $322,000
  • Assets$540,000 (63%)
  • Liabilities$322,000 (37%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The Net Worth Calculator calculate your total net worth from assets and liabilities. It's built for anyone working with investing who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your home value, savings & cash, investments, car(s) value, other assets, mortgage balance, car loan balance, student loan balance, credit card debt, other debt, and the calculator instantly computes your net worth, total assets, total liabilities, debt-to-asset ratio. For example, with Home Value: $400,000, Savings & Cash: $30,000, Investments: $80,000, Car(s) Value: $20,000, Other Assets: $10,000, Mortgage Balance: $280,000, Car Loan Balance: $12,000, Student Loan Balance: $25,000, Credit Card Debt: $5,000, Other Debt: $0, the net worth comes out to $218,000.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your net worth update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • โ†’Time in the market beats timing the market โ€” start as early as you can
    • โ†’Consistent contributions matter more than trying to predict short-term swings
    • โ†’Keep an eye on fees โ€” expense ratios and trading costs compound against you too
    • โ†’Diversification reduces risk without necessarily reducing expected long-term return

    Frequently Asked Questions