United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

$400,000
$0$4,000,000
$80,000
$0$800,000

Results

Total Closing Costs
$16,750
% of Home Price
4.19%
Origination Fee
$3,200
Title Insurance
$2,000
Prepaid Items
$4,800

Closing Cost Breakdown

Closing Cost BreakdownOrigination: value $3,200. Other: value $750. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$1,500$3,000$4,500$6,000OriginationTitle InsuranceTransfer TaxOtherOrigination โ€” value: $3,200Title Insurance โ€” value: $2,000Prepaid โ€” value: $4,800Transfer Tax โ€” value: $6,000Other โ€” value: $750
  • Origination$3,200 (19%)
  • Title Insurance$2,000 (12%)
  • Prepaid$4,800 (29%)
  • Transfer Tax$6,000 (36%)
  • Other$750 (4%)

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Closing Cost Components

Closing Cost ComponentsThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Origination: $3,200Title: $2,000Prepaid: $4,800Transfer Tax: $6,000Other: $750
  • Origination$3,200 (19%)
  • Title$2,000 (12%)
  • Prepaid$4,800 (29%)
  • Transfer Tax$6,000 (36%)
  • Other$750 (4%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The Closing Cost Calculator estimate total closing costs when buying a home. It's built for anyone working with real estate who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your home purchase price, down payment, and the calculator instantly computes your total closing costs, % of home price, origination fee, title insurance, prepaid items. For example, with Home Purchase Price: $400,000, Down Payment: $80,000, the total closing costs comes out to $16,750.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your total closing costs update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • โ†’Always budget for maintenance and vacancy, not just the mortgage payment
    • โ†’Location and rental demand affect these numbers more than any single input
    • โ†’Get multiple quotes for insurance and closing costs โ€” they vary significantly by provider
    • โ†’Model a range of scenarios rather than relying on a single assumption

    Frequently Asked Questions