United States · USD. 2026 Roth IRA cap, including current-age catch-up, held constant throughout projection. Confirm earned-income and MAGI eligibility separately. Starting balance is separated from growth.

Input Parameters

30
1870
65
5085
$7,000
$0$8,600
$10,000
$0$100,000
8%
0%100%

Results

Projected account balance
$1,501,024
Total Contributions
$245,000
Investment growth
$1,246,024

Projected balance

Projected balanceYr 1: Balance $18,092. Yr 35: Balance $1,501,024. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$375k$751k$1126k$1501kYr 1Yr 12Yr 24Yr 35
  • Balance

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Starting balance, contributions and growth

Starting balance, contributions and growthThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Starting balance: $10,000Roth IRA contributions: $245,000Investment growth: $1,246,024
  • Starting balance$10,000 (1%)
  • Roth IRA contributions$245,000 (16%)
  • Investment growth$1,246,024 (83%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

United States · USD. 2026 Roth IRA cap, including current-age catch-up, held constant throughout projection. Confirm earned-income and MAGI eligibility separately. Starting balance is separated from growth.

Sources & Model Limits

United States · USD. 2026 Roth IRA cap, including current-age catch-up, held constant throughout projection. Confirm earned-income and MAGI eligibility separately. Starting balance is separated from growth. Read our methods and correction policy.

How It Works

Enter your current age, retirement age, annual contribution, current account balance, expected return (%), and the calculator instantly computes your projected account balance, total contributions, investment growth. For example, with Current Age: 30, Retirement Age: 65, Annual contribution: $7,000, Current account balance: $10,000, Expected Return (%): 8%, the projected account balance comes out to $1,501,024.

Key Benefits

  • 1See your projected account balance update instantly as you adjust any input
  • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
  • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
  • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

Practical Tips

  • →Check the country and rule year above before using the estimate.
  • →Use official statements and lender quotes for personal limits, benefits and fees.
  • →The method notes identify eligibility checks and taxes excluded from this calculation.

Frequently Asked Questions