United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

$500,000
$0$5,000,000
$50,000
$0$500,000
65
6295

Results

Maximum Loan Proceeds
$165,000
Monthly Payout (Tenure)
$1,375
Available Equity
$450,000
Principal Limit Factor
43.0%

Equity Breakdown

Equity BreakdownHome Value: value $500,000. Proceeds: value $165,000. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$125k$250k$375k$500kHome ValueMortgageProceedsHome Value โ€” value: $500,000Mortgage โ€” value: $50,000Proceeds โ€” value: $165,000
  • Home Value$500,000 (70%)
  • Mortgage$50,000 (7%)
  • Proceeds$165,000 (23%)

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Proceeds vs Mortgage

Proceeds vs MortgageThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Loan Proceeds: $165,000Existing Mortgage: $50,000Remaining Equity: $285,000
  • Loan Proceeds$165,000 (33%)
  • Existing Mortgage$50,000 (10%)
  • Remaining Equity$285,000 (57%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The Reverse Mortgage Calculator estimate your reverse mortgage proceeds and monthly payments. It's built for anyone working with loans & debt who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your home value, current mortgage balance, your age, and the calculator instantly computes your maximum loan proceeds, monthly payout (tenure), available equity, principal limit factor. For example, with Home Value: $500,000, Current Mortgage Balance: $50,000, Your Age: 65, the maximum loan proceeds comes out to $165,000.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your maximum loan proceeds update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • โ†’Shop multiple lenders โ€” even a small rate difference saves real money over the loan term
    • โ†’Always compare the APR, not just the headline interest rate
    • โ†’Extra payments toward principal shorten your payoff time and cut total interest
    • โ†’Avoid extending loan terms just to lower the monthly payment โ€” it usually costs more overall

    Frequently Asked Questions