United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.
Input Parameters
Results
Equity Breakdown
- Home Value$500,000 (70%)
- Mortgage$50,000 (7%)
- Proceeds$165,000 (23%)
Choose a chart point to read its values.
View chart data table
Proceeds vs Mortgage
- Loan Proceeds$165,000 (33%)
- Existing Mortgage$50,000 (10%)
- Remaining Equity$285,000 (57%)
Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.
About This Calculator
The Reverse Mortgage Calculator estimate your reverse mortgage proceeds and monthly payments. It's built for anyone working with loans & debt who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.
Sources & Model Limits
United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.
How It Works
Enter your home value, current mortgage balance, your age, and the calculator instantly computes your maximum loan proceeds, monthly payout (tenure), available equity, principal limit factor. For example, with Home Value: $500,000, Current Mortgage Balance: $50,000, Your Age: 65, the maximum loan proceeds comes out to $165,000.
Key Benefits
- 1See your maximum loan proceeds update instantly as you adjust any input
- 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
- 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
- 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records
Practical Tips
- โShop multiple lenders โ even a small rate difference saves real money over the loan term
- โAlways compare the APR, not just the headline interest rate
- โExtra payments toward principal shorten your payoff time and cut total interest
- โAvoid extending loan terms just to lower the monthly payment โ it usually costs more overall