United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

$400,000
$0$4,000,000
$40,000
$0$400,000
0.85%
0.2%2.5%

Results

Monthly PMI
$255
Annual PMI
$3,060
LTV Ratio
90.0%
Months Until Removal
12 months
Total PMI Cost
$3,060

PMI Cost Over Time

PMI Cost Over TimeMonthly PMI: value $255. Total PMI: value $3,060. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$765$1,530$2,295$3,060Monthly PMITotal PMIMonthly PMI โ€” value: $255Total PMI โ€” value: $3,060
  • Monthly PMI$255 (8%)
  • Total PMI$3,060 (92%)

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Down Payment vs Loan

Down Payment vs LoanThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Down Payment: $40,000Loan Amount: $360,000
  • Down Payment$40,000 (10%)
  • Loan Amount$360,000 (90%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The PMI Calculator calculate your private mortgage insurance cost. It's built for anyone working with loans & debt who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your home value, down payment, pmi rate (%), and the calculator instantly computes your monthly pmi, annual pmi, ltv ratio, months until removal, total pmi cost. For example, with Home Value: $400,000, Down Payment: $40,000, PMI Rate (%): 0.85%, the monthly pmi comes out to $255.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your monthly pmi update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • โ†’Shop multiple lenders โ€” even a small rate difference saves real money over the loan term
    • โ†’Always compare the APR, not just the headline interest rate
    • โ†’Extra payments toward principal shorten your payoff time and cut total interest
    • โ†’Avoid extending loan terms just to lower the monthly payment โ€” it usually costs more overall

    Frequently Asked Questions