United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

$20,000
$0$200,000
$450
$0$4,500
60
3360

Results

Implied Annual Rate
12.504%
Total Interest
$7,000
Monthly Rate
1.0420%

Payment at Various Rates

Payment at Various Rates5%: Payment $377. 10%: Payment $425. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$106.25$212.5$318.75$4255%7%8%10%5% โ€” Payment: $3776% โ€” Payment: $3877% โ€” Payment: $3968% โ€” Payment: $4069% โ€” Payment: $41510% โ€” Payment: $425
  • 5%$377 (16%)
  • 6%$387 (16%)
  • 7%$396 (16%)
  • 8%$406 (17%)
  • 9%$415 (17%)
  • 10%$425 (18%)

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Principal vs Interest

Principal vs InterestThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Principal: $20,000Total Interest: $7,000
  • Principal$20,000 (74%)
  • Total Interest$7,000 (26%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The Interest Rate Calculator solve for the interest rate given payment terms. It's built for anyone working with loans & debt who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your loan amount, monthly payment, loan term (months), and the calculator instantly computes your implied annual rate, total interest, monthly rate. For example, with Loan Amount: $20,000, Monthly Payment: $450, Loan Term (Months): 60, the implied annual rate comes out to 12.504%.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your implied annual rate update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • โ†’Shop multiple lenders โ€” even a small rate difference saves real money over the loan term
    • โ†’Always compare the APR, not just the headline interest rate
    • โ†’Extra payments toward principal shorten your payoff time and cut total interest
    • โ†’Avoid extending loan terms just to lower the monthly payment โ€” it usually costs more overall

    Frequently Asked Questions