United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

$500,000
$0$5,000,000
$200,000
$0$2,000,000
$50,000
$0$500,000
9%
0%100%
10
0max

Results

Available Credit Line
$225,000
Interest-Only Payment
$375
Repayment Payment
$633
Total Interest
$26,005

Payment Phases

Payment PhasesIO Payment: Payment $375. Repayment: Payment $633. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$158.25$316.5$474.75$633IO PaymentRepaymentIO Payment โ€” Payment: $375Repayment โ€” Payment: $633
  • IO Payment$375 (37%)
  • Repayment$633 (63%)

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Draw vs Available Credit

Draw vs Available CreditThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Draw Balance: $50,000Available Credit: $175,000
  • Draw Balance$50,000 (22%)
  • Available Credit$175,000 (78%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The HELOC Calculator estimate your home equity line of credit available funds and payments. It's built for anyone working with loans & debt who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your home value, mortgage balance, amount to draw, interest rate (%), repayment period (years), and the calculator instantly computes your available credit line, interest-only payment, repayment payment, total interest. For example, with Home Value: $500,000, Mortgage Balance: $200,000, Amount to Draw: $50,000, Interest Rate (%): 9%, Repayment Period (Years): 10, the available credit line comes out to $225,000.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your available credit line update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • โ†’Shop multiple lenders โ€” even a small rate difference saves real money over the loan term
    • โ†’Always compare the APR, not just the headline interest rate
    • โ†’Extra payments toward principal shorten your payoff time and cut total interest
    • โ†’Avoid extending loan terms just to lower the monthly payment โ€” it usually costs more overall

    Frequently Asked Questions