United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

$7,000
$0$70,000
$1,800
$0$18,000
$450
$0$4,500
$200
$0$2,000
$300
$0$3,000
$0
$0$1,000

Results

DTI Ratio
39.3%
Total Monthly Debt
$2,750
DTI Status
Acceptable
Remaining Income
$4,250

Monthly Debt Breakdown

Monthly Debt BreakdownHousing: value $1,800. Other: value $0. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$450$900$1,350$1,800HousingCarStudent LoansOtherHousing โ€” value: $1,800Car โ€” value: $450Credit Cards โ€” value: $200Student Loans โ€” value: $300Other โ€” value: $0
  • Housing$1,800 (65%)
  • Car$450 (16%)
  • Credit Cards$200 (7%)
  • Student Loans$300 (11%)
  • Other$0 (0%)

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Debt vs Available Income

Debt vs Available IncomeThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Total Debt: $2,750Available: $4,250
  • Total Debt$2,750 (39%)
  • Available$4,250 (61%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The Debt-to-Income Ratio Calculator calculate your debt-to-income ratio for loan qualification. It's built for anyone working with loans & debt who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your gross monthly income, housing payment, car payment(s), credit card min payments, student loan payments, other debt payments, and the calculator instantly computes your dti ratio, total monthly debt, dti status, remaining income. For example, with Gross Monthly Income: $7,000, Housing Payment: $1,800, Car Payment(s): $450, Credit Card Min Payments: $200, Student Loan Payments: $300, Other Debt Payments: $0, the dti ratio comes out to 39.3%.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your dti ratio update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • โ†’Shop multiple lenders โ€” even a small rate difference saves real money over the loan term
    • โ†’Always compare the APR, not just the headline interest rate
    • โ†’Extra payments toward principal shorten your payoff time and cut total interest
    • โ†’Avoid extending loan terms just to lower the monthly payment โ€” it usually costs more overall

    Frequently Asked Questions