United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

$10,000
$0$100,000
$250
$0$2,500
$8,000
$0$80,000
$200
$0$2,000
12%
0%100%
5
0max

Results

New Monthly Payment
$400
Total Debt
$18,000
Current Min Payment
$450
Monthly Savings
$50
New Total Interest
$6,024

Current vs Consolidated

Current vs ConsolidatedCurrent: Payment $450. Consolidated: Payment $400. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$112.5$225$337.5$450CurrentConsolidatedCurrent โ€” Payment: $450Consolidated โ€” Payment: $400
  • Current$450 (53%)
  • Consolidated$400 (47%)

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Debt Distribution

Debt DistributionThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Debt 1: $10,000Debt 2: $8,000
  • Debt 1$10,000 (56%)
  • Debt 2$8,000 (44%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The Debt Consolidation Calculator see if consolidating your debts saves money. It's built for anyone working with loans & debt who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your debt 1 balance, debt 1 min payment, debt 2 balance, debt 2 min payment, consolidation rate (%), new loan term (years), and the calculator instantly computes your new monthly payment, total debt, current min payment, monthly savings, new total interest. For example, with Debt 1 Balance: $10,000, Debt 1 Min Payment: $250, Debt 2 Balance: $8,000, Debt 2 Min Payment: $200, Consolidation Rate (%): 12%, New Loan Term (Years): 5, the new monthly payment comes out to $400.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your new monthly payment update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • โ†’Shop multiple lenders โ€” even a small rate difference saves real money over the loan term
    • โ†’Always compare the APR, not just the headline interest rate
    • โ†’Extra payments toward principal shorten your payoff time and cut total interest
    • โ†’Avoid extending loan terms just to lower the monthly payment โ€” it usually costs more overall

    Frequently Asked Questions