United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

$8,000
$0$80,000
22%
1%40%
$300
$0$3,000

Results

Months to Pay Off
37 months
Years
3.1 years
Total Interest
$3,100
Interest Saved vs Min
$10,820

Your Payment vs Min Payment

Your Payment vs Min PaymentYour Payment: Months $37, Interest $3,100. Min Payment: Months $137, Interest $13,920. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$3,514.25$7,028.5$11k$14kYour PaymentMin PaymentYour Payment โ€” Months: $37Your Payment โ€” Interest: $3,100Min Payment โ€” Months: $137Min Payment โ€” Interest: $13,920
  • Months
  • Interest

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Principal vs Interest

Principal vs InterestThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Principal: $8,000Interest: $3,100
  • Principal$8,000 (72%)
  • Interest$3,100 (28%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The Credit Card Payoff Calculator see how long it takes to pay off your credit card balance. It's built for anyone working with loans & debt who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your current balance, apr (%), monthly payment, and the calculator instantly computes your months to pay off, years, total interest, interest saved vs min. For example, with Current Balance: $8,000, APR (%): 22%, Monthly Payment: $300, the months to pay off comes out to 37 months.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your months to pay off update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • โ†’Shop multiple lenders โ€” even a small rate difference saves real money over the loan term
    • โ†’Always compare the APR, not just the headline interest rate
    • โ†’Extra payments toward principal shorten your payoff time and cut total interest
    • โ†’Avoid extending loan terms just to lower the monthly payment โ€” it usually costs more overall

    Frequently Asked Questions