United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

$350,000
$0$3,500,000
7%
0%100%
30
0max

Results

Total Interest Saved
$119,495
Monthly Payment
$2,329
Biweekly Payment
$1,164
Months Saved
75 months
Payoff Years
23.8 yrs

Monthly vs Biweekly

Monthly vs BiweeklyMonthly: Months $360, Interest $488,281. Biweekly: Months $285, Interest $368,786. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$122k$244k$366k$489kMonthlyBiweeklyMonthly โ€” Months: $360Monthly โ€” Interest: $488,281Biweekly โ€” Months: $285Biweekly โ€” Interest: $368,786
  • Months
  • Interest

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Interest Comparison

Interest ComparisonThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Standard Interest: $488,281Biweekly Interest: $368,786
  • Standard Interest$488,281 (57%)
  • Biweekly Interest$368,786 (43%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The Biweekly Mortgage Calculator calculate savings from making biweekly mortgage payments. It's built for anyone working with loans & debt who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your loan amount, interest rate (%), loan term (years), and the calculator instantly computes your total interest saved, monthly payment, biweekly payment, months saved, payoff years. For example, with Loan Amount: $350,000, Interest Rate (%): 7%, Loan Term (Years): 30, the total interest saved comes out to $119,495.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your total interest saved update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • โ†’Shop multiple lenders โ€” even a small rate difference saves real money over the loan term
    • โ†’Always compare the APR, not just the headline interest rate
    • โ†’Extra payments toward principal shorten your payoff time and cut total interest
    • โ†’Avoid extending loan terms just to lower the monthly payment โ€” it usually costs more overall

    Frequently Asked Questions