United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

$18,000
$0$180,000
9%
0%100%
48
0max
6.5%
0%100%
48
1284

Results

Monthly Savings
$21
Current Payment
$448
New Payment
$427
Total Savings
$1,011

Payment Comparison

Payment ComparisonCurrent: Payment $448. Refinanced: Payment $427. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$112$224$336$448CurrentRefinancedCurrent โ€” Payment: $448Refinanced โ€” Payment: $427
  • Current$448 (51%)
  • Refinanced$427 (49%)

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Current vs Refinanced

Current vs RefinancedThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.New Payment: $427Monthly Savings: $21
  • New Payment$427 (95%)
  • Monthly Savings$21 (5%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The Auto Refinance Calculator see how much you save by refinancing your auto loan. It's built for anyone working with loans & debt who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your remaining balance, current rate (%), months remaining, new rate (%), new term (months), and the calculator instantly computes your monthly savings, current payment, new payment, total savings. For example, with Remaining Balance: $18,000, Current Rate (%): 9%, Months Remaining: 48, New Rate (%): 6.5%, New Term (Months): 48, the monthly savings comes out to $21.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your monthly savings update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • โ†’Shop multiple lenders โ€” even a small rate difference saves real money over the loan term
    • โ†’Always compare the APR, not just the headline interest rate
    • โ†’Extra payments toward principal shorten your payoff time and cut total interest
    • โ†’Avoid extending loan terms just to lower the monthly payment โ€” it usually costs more overall

    Frequently Asked Questions