United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies.

Input Parameters

$20,000
$0$200,000
$420
$0$4,200
60
3360
$500
$0$5,000

Results

True APR
10.590%
Total Interest + Fees
$5,200
Total Fees
$500

Nominal Rate vs APR

Nominal Rate vs APRNominal Rate: value $5.2. APR (with fees): value $10.59. Use the chart value controls or data table below to read all values.$0$2.65$5.3$7.94$10.59Nominal RateAPR (with fees)Nominal Rate โ€” value: $5.2APR (with fees) โ€” value: $10.59
  • Nominal Rate$5.2 (33%)
  • APR (with fees)$10.59 (67%)

Choose a chart point to read its values.

View chart data table

Principal vs Interest vs Fees

Principal vs Interest vs FeesThe values and percentages for each segment are listed below.Loan Principal: $20,000Interest + Fees: $5,200
  • Loan Principal$20,000 (79%)
  • Interest + Fees$5,200 (21%)

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for informational purposes only. Results are based on the inputs provided and standard financial formulas. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making financial decisions.

About This Calculator

The APR Calculator calculate the true annual percentage rate on a loan. It's built for anyone working with banking & savings who wants fast, accurate numbers without building a spreadsheet.

Sources & Model Limits

United States ยท USD. This page uses a shared calculation model and may include US-specific assumptions. Selecting a country changes formatting, not local tax, eligibility or contribution rules. Amounts are not converted between currencies. Read our methods and correction policy.

    How It Works

    Enter your loan amount, monthly payment, loan term (months), origination fees, and the calculator instantly computes your true apr, total interest + fees, total fees. For example, with Loan Amount: $20,000, Monthly Payment: $420, Loan Term (Months): 60, Origination Fees: $500, the true apr comes out to 10.590%.

    Key Benefits

    • 1See your true apr update instantly as you adjust any input
    • 2Compare different scenarios side by side before making a decision
    • 3Visualize the breakdown with a chart instead of raw numbers alone
    • 4Export your results as a PDF report or CSV file for your records

    Practical Tips

    • โ†’Compare APY, not just interest rate, across savings products
    • โ†’Automate contributions so saving happens before you can spend the money
    • โ†’Watch for fees that can quietly erode your returns
    • โ†’Keep emergency savings liquid even if it earns a lower rate

    Frequently Asked Questions